Wednesday, July 3, 2013
[…] Such determination shall
be in accordance with the following criteria:
Where
the conviction is had in a local criminal court and the eligible youth
had not prior to commencement of trial or entry of a plea of guilty been
convicted of a crime or found a youthful offender, the court must find
he is a youthful offender.
CPL
§ 720.20(d) states that when an individual is found to be a youthful
offender, " the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated
and replaced by a youthful offender finding; and the court must sentence
the defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law."
Section
60.02(1) of the Penal Law sets the maximum sentence that may be
imposed upon a defendant adjudicated a youthful offender who otherwise
would have been convicted of a misdemeanor to "a definite or
intermittent sentence of imprisonment with a term of no more than six
months...."
The
requirement that eligible youth with no prior criminal convictions or
youthful offender adjudications must receive youthful offender status