Wednesday, July 3, 2013
[…] Buffalo Area Under 21 DWI Attorney
Buffalo Area Under 21 DWI Attorney
Posted 01:38 PM June 13, 2013
In New York State , anyone at least sixteen years old but
less than nineteen years old who are charged with a crime (misdemeanor
or felony) may be eligible for a "youthful offender adjudication."
Section 720.20 of the CPL sets forth the
circumstances under which a court may make a finding that a individual
is a youthful offender. For misdemeanor convictions, like
first time DWI offenders, CPL § 720.20 states:
Upon
conviction of an eligible youth, the court must order a PSI
(pre-sentence investigation) of the defendant. After receipt of a
written report of the investigation (by the probation department) and at
the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or
not the eligible youth is a youthful offender. Such determination shall
be in accordance with the following criteria:
Where
the conviction is had in a local criminal court and the eligible youth
had not prior to commencement of trial or entry of a plea of guilty been
convicted of a crime or found a youthful offender, the court must find
he is a youthful offender.
CPL
§ 720.20(d) states that when an individual is found to be a youthful
offender, " the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated
and replaced by a youthful offender finding; and the court must sentence
the defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law."
Section